Avalos v. TL Custom, LLC
[…] Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, we conclude that there is evidence to support the jury's finding of no negligence on the part of TLC.

In addition, we observe that in order to recover anything, Avalos had to establish that TLC's negligence exceeded his own. SeeUtah Code Ann. § 78B–5–818(2) (LexisNexis 2012) (“A person seeking recovery may recover from any defendant ... whose fault ... exceeds the fault of the person seeking recovery....”). In other words, Avalos could not recover on his negligence claim if the evidence did not compel a finding that TLC was more than fifty percent at fault.