Automated Accounts Inc. v. John C. Heath Attorney At Law PC
[…] Matheson v. Progressive Specialty Ins. Co., 319 F.3d 1089, 1090 (9th Cir. 2003). Where doubt regarding the right to removal exists, a case should be remanded to state court. Id. The Court can consider facts presented in the removal petitions as well as any "summary-judgment-type evidence relevant to the amount in controversy at the time of removal." Id. Conclusory allegations as to the amount in controversy are insufficient. Id.

Wash Rev. Code § 19.86.090 provides:

Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by a violation of RCW 19.86.020, 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, or any person so injured because he or she refuses to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated, would be in violation of RCW 19.86.030, 19.86.040, 19.86.050, or 19.86.060, may bring a civil action in superior court to enjoin further violations, to recover the actual damages sustained by him or her, or both, together with the costs of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee. In addition, the court may, in its discretion, increase the award of damages up to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages sustained: PROVIDED, That such increased damage award for violation of RCW 19.86.020 may not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars: PROVIDED FURTHER, That such person may bring a civil action in the district court to recover his or her actual damages, except for damages which exceed the amount specified in RCW 3.66.020, and the costs of the suit, including reasonable
attorney's fees.

Defendant asks this Court to aggregate the amount of statutory damages sought by each Plaintiff, add $25,000 for attorneys' fees, and infer that actual damages will be at least $1.00 to meet the amount in controversy threshold.

The Court declines to aggregate the amount of damages.