Austrian v. United Health Group
[…] Vacco v. Microsoft Corp., 260 Conn. 59, 72, CT Page 13109 793 A.2d 1048 (2002). In fact, the General Assembly amended the Connecticut Antitrust Act in 1992 to express its intent that the judiciary shall interpret the Connecticut Antitrust Act in accordance with the federal courts' interpretation of federal antitrust law. General Statutes § 35-44b ("[I]t is the intent of the General Assembly that in construing sections 35-24 to 35-46, inclusive, the courts of this state shall be guided by interpretations given by the federal courts to federal antitrust statutes.").