Austin v. Metro Dev. Grp.
[…] Based on the allegations of the amended complaint and the response in opposition, Plaintiffs do not appear to allege claims based on incorrect 1099 forms for the 2017 tax year. As a result, the motion to dismiss is denied as moot as to this ground. Claims Against Dune FL Land I Sub , LLC and Dune FB Debt , LLC for Failure to File Tax Forms

In the motion, Defendants contend that claims against Dune FL Land I Sub, LLC and Dune FB Debt, LLC must be dismissed because § 7434 only prohibits the filing of a fraudulent tax form; there is no violation for an alleged failure to file a required information form. The Court agrees. See 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a) ("If any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return."); Butler, 459 F. Supp. 3d at 105-06 (explaining that the text of § 7434 does not encompass the alleged failure to file a required information return). Here, it is alleged that Dune FB Debt LLC and Dune FL Land Sub I LLC failed to file any 1099 form despite providing compensation.