Austin Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Salinas
[…] Salinas alleged negligent acts by the District's bus driver, including the driver's failure to (i) "keep a proper lookout for Plaintiff's safety," (ii) "drive attentively," (iii) "timely apply [the] brakes," and (iv) drive at a safe speed "for the circumstances and conditions." Salinas also alleged negligence per se based on Transportation Code violations. The District answered and filed a plea to the jurisdiction, contending that the facts as alleged by Salinas did not invoke the limited waiver of immunity under the TCA.

Section 101.021(1) of the TCA states:

A governmental unit in the state is liable for:

(1) property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused by the wrongful act or omission or the negligence of an employee acting within his scope of employment if:

(A) the property damage, personal injury, or death arises from the operation or use of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment; and

(B) the employee would be personally liable to the claimant according to Texas law; . . .

After the District filed its plea, Salinas filed an amended petition, adding claims concerning the bus driver's use or misuse of specific parts of the bus. In her amended petition, she alleged the following negligent acts by the bus driver: