Austin Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Salinas
[…] Brown, 260 S.W.3d 212, 218 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, pet. dism'd) (noting that "doctrine under which courts rely on a penal statute to define a reasonably prudent person's standard of care is referred to as negligence per se" (citing Reeder v. Daniel, 61 S.W.3d 359, 361-62 (Tex. 2001))). The Transportation Code sections do not contain language to support a waiver of the District's governmental immunity. See Tex. Gov't Code § 311.034 (providing that "statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language"); Garcia, 253 S.W.3d at 655. And this Court has already concluded that an "allegation that the bus driver allowed students to stand in the bus relates to control of the behavior of passengers, not the operation or use of the bus itself." Simon, 2011 Tex. App.