Aurora Consol. Health Care v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Accordingly, I grant no deference to LIRC's interpretation of § 102.17(1)(g).

¶ 99 Aurora also claims that its due process rights were violated by LIRC's refusal to permit it to question Dr. Ebert. We grant LIRC no deference when a claim of constitutional due process is at issue. Coulee Catholic Schs. v. LIRC, 2009 WI 88, ¶ 31, 320 Wis.2d 275, 768 N.W.2d 868.

B. Statutory Interpretation

¶ 100 Because Dr. Ebert was retained by DWD pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(g), the interpretation and application of § 102.17(1)(g) are at issue. Section 102.17(1)(g) provides in relevant part:

Whenever the testimony presented at any hearing indicates a dispute or creates a doubt as to the extent or cause of disability ..., the department may direct that the injured employee be examined ... by ... an impartial, competent physician.... The report of the examination ... shall be transmitted in writing to the department and a copy of the report shall be furnished by the department to each party, who shall have an opportunity to rebut such report on further hearing.

¶ 101 Statutory interpretation begins with the words the legislature chose because it is through those words that we determine what the legislature meant. Sheboygan Cnty. Dep't of Health & Human Servs. v. Tanya M.B., 2010 WI 55, ¶ 27, 325 Wis.2d 524, 785 N.W.2d 369. Statutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used and to promote, rather than contravene, the statute's purpose. Id., ¶ 28. If the words chosen by the legislature are plain and unambiguous, we apply the statute as written and go no further. Id., ¶ 27.

¶ 102 Here, the legislative mandate, “shall have an opportunity to rebut such report on further hearing,” is plain and unambiguous when read in the context of DWD's retaining a medical expert under Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(g), as DWD did here. If the expert presents a report as Dr. Ebert did, then both parties “shall have an opportunity” for a “further hearing.”