Aurora Consol. Health Care v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Stat. § 102.17(1)(g), it chose to use the general term “rebut.” Because it did not specify the right to cross-examination, it appears the legislature left to the Department's discretion whether to allow cross-examination in circumstances where it might provide relevant and probative evidence.

¶ 63 Having determined that sub. (1)(g), the subsection that addresses independent physicians, does not provide an absolute right of cross-examination, we turn to Aurora's argument about another subsection of the statute. Aurora relies on Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(d), which provides in relevant part:

The contents of certified medical and surgical reports by physicians [and the reports of other professionals] licensed in and practicing in this state, and of certified reports by experts concerning loss of earning capacity ..., presented by a party for compensation constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports, ... Certified reports of physicians [and the reports of other professionals], wherever licensed and practicing, who have examined or treated the claimant, and of experts, if the practitioner or expert consents to being subjected to cross-examination also constitute prima facie evidence as to the matter contained in those reports....
(Emphasis added.)

¶ 64 Aurora appears to acknowledge that the first sentence, which references experts “presented by a party,” is not implicated here. However, it urges us to focus on the second sentence. It contends that by virtue of the second sentence of sub. (1)(d), Dr.