Aurora Consol. Health Care v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Dissent, ¶ 108 (citing Wis. Stat. § 102.17(1)(d)). Under this rationale, Aurora would be precluded from responding to Schaefer's prima facie case by introducing evidence in the form of its own experts' reports, argument, or other contrary proof. The dissent's approach would mark an extreme departure from current practice.

¶ 59 For example, although sub. (1)(g) uses the general word “rebut” when discussing independent physicians, the very next subsection specifically provides for cross-examination of a different type of expert. Wisconsin Stat. § 102.17(1)(h) provides: “The contents of certified reports of investigation, made by industrial safety specialists who are employed, contracted, or otherwise secured by the department and available for cross-examination, ... shall constitute prima facie evidence as to matter contained in those reports.” (Emphasis added.)

¶ 60 Further, in various statutes involving court-appointed witnesses and experts, the legislature has likewise provided the right of cross-examination by using express language.