Augustine v. Arizant, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 302A.467 (2006). Statutory construction is a question of law subject to de novo review. Metro. Sports Facilities Comm'n v. County of Hennepin, 561 N.W.2d 513, 515 (Minn. 1997). "Attorney fees are not recoverable unless authorized by statute or contract, and we will not disturb a district court's decision regarding an award of attorney fees absent an abuse of discretion." Bolander v. Bolander, 703 N.W.2d 529, 548 (Minn.App. 2005), review dismissed (Minn. Nov. 15, 2005).

Respondent sought and was awarded attorney fees under Minn. Stat. § 302A.467, which provides:

If a corporation or an officer or director of the corporation violates a provision of this chapter, a court in this state may, in an action brought by a shareholder of the corporation, grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances and award expenses, including attorneys? fees and disbursements, to the shareholder.

The current statute gives courts broad discretion:

This section recognizes that situations in which equitable relief may be appropriate are not readily definable in advance, as they often present novel fact situations, and it therefore adopts the broad rule which gives the court complete discretion in ordering whatever relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances.

Minn. Stat. Ann. § 302A.467, 1981 reporter's notes, gen. cmt. (West 2004).

Section 302A.467 requires a corporate violation of chapter 302A. Appellants' failure to indemnify respondent under section 302A.521 violated his right to indemnification. Section 302A.467 requires that the action be brought by a shareholder of the corporation. It is undisputed that respondent was a shareholder. While appellants argue that section 302A.467 applies only to claims brought by a shareholder in his or her capacity as a shareholder, there is no statutory basis for this argument.