Atwood v. Tullos
[…] Accordingly, summary judgment will be granted as to plaintiff's state law claim relating to the seizure of his rifle.

With reference to the alleged seizure of the truck, Atwood alleges that following his arrest, defendants, "[a]cting in a malicious and vindictive manner," called for a tow truck and, once the tow truck arrived, refused to release the truck to Donna (who was not arrested) until Atwood agreed to pay the tow truck driver cash in the amount of $267.50. He alleges that defendants' seizure of the vehicle was specifically forbidden by Mississippi Code Annotated § 49–7–103, which states, "No motor vehicle that is of the type required to be titled under the Mississippi Motor Vehicle Title Law is subject to forfeiture." Atwood alleges that defendants' "fraudulent and wrongful" seizure of the truck was either "negligence, gross negligence, or an intentional tort."

To the extent Heflin and Tullos have argued that Mississippi Code Annotated § 49–7–103 explicitly authorized their seizure of the truck, they would appear to be mistaken. While the statute does state that "any firearm, equipment, appliance, conveyance or other property used directly or indirectly in the hunting or catching or capturing or killing of deer at night with any headlight, lighting device or light amplifying device" is subject to forfeiture, the statute goes on to state that "[n]o motor vehicle that is of the type required to be titled under the Mississippi Motor Vehicle Title Law is subject to forfeiture."