Atwood v. Tullos
[…] Id.

Stringfellow v. City of Ruston, No. CV 16-0756, 2017 WL 3202830, at *15 (W.D. La. July 26, 2017).

Even without the conviction, the record evidence demonstrates there was probable cause, and certainly shows that a reasonable officer in Heflin's position could have believed there was probable cause for Atwood's arrest for headlighting. In this regard, it is undisputed that after Atwood's vehicle was stopped, Heflin observed a .223 rifle in plain view in the front seat, which Atwood reported was loaded.

Mississippi Code Annotated § 49–7–49 states that "[f]or the purpose of this chapter, the fact that any person shall be found in the possession of a ... device of any description whatsoever used for the purpose of taking wild animals ... in the natural habitat of such animals, birds, or fish ... shall be prima facie evidence that such person is or has been hunting...." Miss. Code Ann. § 49–7–49 (emphasis added). A loaded rifle is clearly a "device ... used for the purpose of taking wild animals."