Atwood v. Tullos
[…] In addition to the foregoing claims, plaintiff has undertaken to assert state laws claim based on the seizure of and continuing failure to return his rifle and on the alleged seizure of his truck and refusal to return the vehicle until he paid for towing services which he did not request and did not need. It is undisputed that Heflin seized the .223 rifle he observed in Atwood's vehicle. In the court's opinion, contrary to plaintiff's urging, the seizure of the weapon was supported by probable cause and therefore was permissible under Mississippi Code Annotated § 49–7–103. Section 49–7–103 identifies certain property that is subject to forfeiture, including "any firearm .... used directly or indirectly in the hunting ... of deer at night with any headlight, lighting device or light amplifying device...." The Mississippi Supreme Court has held that seizure is authorized under § 49–7–103 where law enforcement agents "have probable cause to believe that the subject property has been used, directly or indirectly, to accomplish the various violations that are enumerated."