Attorney General Opinion No
[…] Heim, Home Rule Power for Cities and Counties in Kansas, 66 J. Kan. Bar Ass'n 26, 35 (1997). For examples of city activities preempted by state law, see Heim, Home Rule: A Primer, 74 J. Kan. Bar Ass'n 26 , footnote 89 (2005); Heim, Home Rule Power for Cities and Counties in Kansas, 66 J. Kan. Bar Ass'n 26 , footnote 73 (1997).

Devlin v. City of Philadelphia, 862 A.2d 1234 (Pa. 2004); Heinsma v. City of Vancouver, 29 P.3d 709 (Wash. 2001); Lowe v. Broward County, 766 So.2d 1199 (Fla. 2000). See also Slattery v. City of New York, 697 N.Y.S.2d 603 (1999).

862 A.2d 1234 (Pa. 2004).

23 Pa. C.S. § 1704 ("[i]t is hereby declared to be the strong and longstanding public policy of this Commonwealth that marriage shall be between one man and one woman. A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state . . . even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth").

862 A.2d at 1244.

766 So.2d 1199 (Fl. 2000).

Section 741.212, Florida Statutes (1999).

"The statute is directed at same sex marriages, with all the rights and obligations of traditional marriages, or their equivalent by any other name.