Attorney Gen. v. Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp..
[…] (a) Intentionally withholds from or misrepresents to the United States food and drug administration information concerning the drug....
FN4. People v. McGraw, 484 Mich. 120, 124, 771 N.W.2d 655 (2009).
FN5. Attorney General, 292 Mich.App. at ––––, ––– N.W.2d –––– (FITZGERALD, J., dissenting).

it is not a claim seeking compensation for “damage to property” as used in the act. Rather, it is a claim seeking the return of payments procured through fraudulent conduct. I agree with plaintiffs.

MCL 600.2945(h) defines a “product liability action” as “an action based on a legal or equitable theory of liability brought for the death of a person or for injury to a person or damage to property caused by or resulting from the production of a product.” The Court of Appeals majority held that plaintiffs' allegations fall within this statutory definition because they assert legal and equitable theories of liability for damage to property resulting from the production of a product.