ATT COMMUNICATIONS OF ILLINOIS v. ILL. BELL TEL. CO
[…] Because there were no federal compensation rules pertaining to voice FX traffic before 1996, ATT says this section has no application.

The Court disagrees. Section 251(g) requires certain carriers to abide by compensation arrangements that existed prior to the Act until the FCC enacted new regulations pertaining to them. It does not, however, shield carriers who were not governed by pre-existing arrangements from the reach of any post-Act regulations. Among the regulations promulgated by the FCC after the Act is 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(a)(1), which exempts from reciprocal compensation all telecommunications traffic that is "interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access." Consequently, if voice FX traffic falls into any of those categories, it is exempt from reciprocal compensation, whether or not it was governed by a pre-1996 compensation arrangement.

The next question, of course, is whether voice FX traffic falls into any of those categories.