ATT COMMUNICATIONS OF ILLINOIS v. ILL. BELL TEL. CO
[…] The issue is not whether ATT's lease obligation should be modified but whether a distinct usage obligation should be imposed on SBC. Because imposing such an obligation on SBC would have no impact on ATT's lease obligation, neither the Act nor the filed rate doctrine exempts SBC from the shared facilities regulation. The ICC's decision to the contrary was in error. SS7 Signaling

The amount SBC will be required to pay is another matter. The regulation requires that "[t]he costs of shared facilities . . . be recovered in a manner that efficiently apportions costs among users." 47 C.F.R. § 51.507(c). It also says that "[c]osts of shared facilities may be apportioned either through usage-sensitive charges or capacity-based flat-rated charges, if the state commission finds that such rates reasonably reflect the costs imposed by the various users." Id. Thus, the ICC will have to determine the appropriate charge.

As noted above, the parties must exchange SS7 signaling information so they can complete calls made by their customers to the customers of the other company.