ATT COMMUNICATIONS OF ILLINOIS v. ILL. BELL TEL. CO
[…] Consequently, if voice FX traffic falls into any of those categories, it is exempt from reciprocal compensation, whether or not it was governed by a pre-1996 compensation arrangement.

The next question, of course, is whether voice FX traffic falls into any of those categories. The answer is no. No one suggests that voice FX traffic is information access. It is also not exchange access because ATT does not charge its customers a separate fee for voice FX calls, a statutory prerequisite to exchange access. See 47 U.S.C. § 153(16) (defining exchange access as "offering of access to telephone exchange services . . . for the purpose of the origination or termination of telephone toll services"); 47 U.S.C. § 153(48) (defining "telephone toll service" as "telephone service between stations in different exchange areas for which there is made a separate charge not included in contracts with subscribers for exchange service"). Nor can voice FX traffic be exchange service because the statute assumes such service is provided for information or exchange access.