Atryzek v. State
[…] "(4) The accused engages in the medical treatment or examination of the victim for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or stimulation." See § 11-37-2.

Massachusetts does not have a "first degree sexual assault" statute. Rather, Massachusetts has multiple statutes that forbid rape or assault with attempt to commit rape. See M.G.L.A. 265 "Crimes Against the Person." These statutes differ based on, among other factors, the age of the victim, weapons used during the commission of the offense, and penalties imposed. Id. The Massachusetts statute most similar to § 11-37-2 is M.G.L.A. 265 § 22, "Rape, generally." This statute forbids sexual intercourse with an individual where the aggressor,

"compels such person to submit by force and against his will, or compels such person to submit by threat of bodily injury and if either such sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse results in or is committed with acts resulting in serious bodily injury, or is committed by a joint enterprise, or is committed during the commission or attempted commission of [a felony]." See M.G.L.A. 265 § 22.

Mr. Atryzek was not convicted of "Rape, generally, " he was convicted of "Rape and abuse of child, " pursuant to M.G.L.A. 265 § 23. This statute forbids the "sexual intercourse or unnatural sexual intercourse, and abuses [of] a child under 16 years of age."