Atlantic Coast Line R. Co. v. United States Sugar
[…] The order was not one entered by the Circuit Court with respect to a case arising before a judge of the County Court in a matter pertaining to that court's probate jurisdiction or to the management of the estate of infants. It was not an order from a conviction in a criminal case originating in the Circuit Court or from a conviction of a felony in the criminal courts. It was not, therefore, an order reviewable by this court on a direct appeal.

Section 59.45, Florida Statutes 1949, F.S.A., provides that "If an appeal be improvidently taken where the remedy might have been more properly sought by certiorari, this alone shall not be a ground for dismissal; but the notice of appeal and the record thereon shall be regarded and acted on as a petition for certiorari duly presented to the supreme court."

Under this section of the statute we have the authority to consider the appeal lodged in this court as a petition for certiorari, and it is our conclusion that the appeal should be so treated, and that the cause should proceed in accordance with rules governing certiorari.

It is so ordered.