Atkins v. Fort Worth Police Dep't
[…] Accordingly, the City cannot be liable for these claims, so they should be dismissed.

E. Atkins does not state a claim under Tex. Gov't Code § 411.046 or the Texas Hate Crimes Act.

In his Complaint, Atkins cites the Texas Hate Crimes Act and Texas Government Code § 411.046, but he is unclear as to how these state law provisions apply to his claim. ECF No. 1 at 4. Liberally construed, his pleadings basically assert that his neighbor committed a hate crime against him, and the police should have arrested his neighbor instead of him. See ECF Nos. 1, 9. Section 411.046 of the Texas Government Code provides that local law enforcement agencies shall report "information relating to crimes that are motivated by prejudice, hatred, or advocacy of violence" to the Department of Public Safety. Tex.