Atkins v. Fort Worth Police Dep't
[…] DeYoung, 1 Tex. 764, 769 (1847)). The Texas Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of immunity, subject to specific damage caps, for property damage, personal injury, and death claims arising from the "use or operation of a motor-driven vehicle or motor-driven equipment" or from "a condition or use of tangible personal or real property." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.021. The Act provides that a municipality is liable for damages arising from its government functions, which include "police and fire protection and control." Id. § 101.0215. But a municipality is not liable for intentional torts, which include malicious prosecution and false arrest. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.057 ("This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort . . . ."); Henderson v. Iowa Colony, No. 01-15-00599-CV, 2016 WL 2586715, at *3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] May 5, 2016, no pet.) (recognizing malicious prosecution and false arrest as intentional torts).