Atcom Support LP v. M/V HC Nadja Maria
[…] Eastman Chemical Co. v. AlphaPet Inc., C.A. No. 09-971 LPS-CJB, 2011 WL 6004079, at *14 (D. Del. Nov. 4, 2011) (citing Vichi v. Koninklijke Philips Elecs. N.V., C.A. No. 2578-VCP, 2009 WL 4345724, at *8 n. 54 (Del.Ch. Dec. 1, 2009); IM2 Merch. & Mfg., Inc. v. Tirex Corp., No. C.A. 18077, 2000 WL 1664168, at *4 n. 15 (Del.Ch. Nov. 2, 2000)).

See id. (citing Regan v. Loewenstein, 292 Fed. App'x 200, 205 (3d Cir. 2008)).

B. Federal Lien Enforcement Statute: 28 U.S.C. § 1655

The federal lien enforcement statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1655, concerns actions that "enforce any lien upon or claim to, or . . . remove any incumbrance or lien or cloud upon the title to, real or personal property within the district, where any defendant cannot be served within the State, or does not voluntarily appear . . . ." There is a question as to the title to the res, and while nothing suggests ING will not voluntarily appear, it cannot be served within the State of Delaware. ING avers Wilson v. Can. Life Assur.