At & T Mobility, LLC v. Phone Card Warehouse, Inc.
[…] Doc. 1 ¶ 20; Doc. 16-1 ¶ 10.

As a result of PCW's default under the Settlement Agreement, ATTM filed this lawsuit on May 14, 2012. On June 18, 2012, ATTM served PCW with the Complaint and Summons by serving Sard Patel as a co-resident at the private residence at 13114 Whilshire Run Ct., Orlando, which is the registered agent and principal place of business address for PCW's Registered Agent and officer, Kaushika P. Patel. Pursuant to Florida Statute § 48.031, service may be made on a co-resident within the usual place of abode who resides therein, who is fifteen years of age or older and informed of the contents. Doc. 13; FLA. STAT. § 48.081(3)(b) ("If the address provided for the registered agent, officer, director, or principal place of business is a residence . . . service on the corporation may be made by serving the registered agent, officer, or director in accordance with § 48.031"). PCW failed to timely respond to the Complaint or otherwise appear in the action as required by law. On July 17, 2012, the Clerk of Court entered a Default against Defendant.