Assurance Wireless, U.S., LP v. State Dep't of Revenue
[…] ¶ 10 A "retail sale" is the sale of tangible personal property to all persons, unless it is a sale that qualifies for an exception. RCW 82.04.050(1)(a). Under RCW 82.04.050(5), retail sales include providing "telecommunications service." "Telecommunications service" is defined as "the electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or other information or signals to a point, or between or among points." RCW 82.04.065(27). "Prepaid wireless calling service" is a telecommunication service that "provides the right to use mobile wireless service as well as other nontelecommunication services ... which must be paid for in advance and that is sold in predetermined units or dollars of which the number declines with use in a known amount." RCW 82.04.065(22). Both mobile wireless services and prepaid wireless calling services are considered telecommunications services. WAC 458-20-245(103)(a) (Table A).