Asmus Electric, Inc. v. G.M.K. Contract.
[…] Since Asmus is not a party to the contract of insurance between Nautilus and GMK, but merely a third-party, its third-party status triggers the threshold question of whether a third-party claimant may assert a CUIPA and CUTPA cause of action against the insurer of another.

General Statutes § 38a-816 provides: "The following are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . . (6) Unfair claim settlement practices. Committing or performing with such frequency as to indicate a general business practice . . ."