Askri v. Fitzgerald
[…] On appeal, the district court reviews the bankruptcy court's factual findings for clear error and its legal conclusions de novo. In re Harford Sands Inc., 372 F.3d 637, 639 (4th Cir. 2004). A finding of fact is clearly erroneous when, "although there is evidence to support it, the reviewing court on the entire evidence is left with the definite and firm conviction that a mistake has been committed." In re Mosko , 515 F.3d 319, 324 (4th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. U.S. Gypsum Co., 333 U.S. 364, 395, 68 S.Ct. 525, 92 L.Ed. 746 (1948) ).

Title 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b) provides: "[T]he [bankruptcy] court shall convert a case under this chapter [Chapter 11] to a case under chapter 7 or dismiss a case under this chapter, whichever is in the best interest of creditors and the estate, for cause ..." 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b). The Fourth Circuit has set forth a two-step analysis for motions filed pursuant to this section. See In re Superior Siding & Window, Inc., 14 F.3d 240, 242 (4th Cir. 1994).