Asilonu v. Okeiyi
[…] D. Church Assistance

The defendant contends that the plaintiff received money from a church in 2019 that “was purportedly designated to pay [the plaintiff's] rent.” Doc. 170 at 10. As best the Court can tell, the defendant plans to introduce this evidence at trial. See Doc. 178 at 6 (Defendant's Exhibit 12).

Gifts generally do not count as income for federal tax purposes. See 26 U.S.C. § 102(a) (“Gross income does not include the value of property acquired by gift.”); Lane v. United States, 286 F.3d 723, 728 (4th Cir. 2002) (noting the IRS “excludes from a taxpayer's gross income ‘the value of property acquired by gift'”).