Asilonu v. Okeiyi
[…] As best the Court can tell, there are no cases dealing with evidentiary issues over what is income in cases arising from I-864 affidavits, and only one case deals with jury instructions. See Anderson, 840 Fed.Appx. at 94-96. Most cases seem to arise in the context of summary judgment, and many involve pro se litigants.

As to the first approach, there are specific regulations governing affidavits of support such as the one Dr. Okeiyi signed here. 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1 et seq. To determine whether a citizen has sufficient means to sponsor an immigrant, those regulations define income as “an individual's total income. . . for purposes of the individual's U.S. Federal income tax liability.” 8 C.F.R. § 213a.1. In the absence of an explicit definition for determining the immigrant's income, several courts have applied this definition.