Asilonu v. Okeiyi
[…] Tsanev, 2022 WL 3566759, at *6.

II. Discussion

The dispute here arises over (1) expenses the plaintiff incurred in order to work as a Lyft and Uber driver, (2) scholarships, grants, and student loans the plaintiff received, and (3) financial assistance the plaintiff received from a church. As best the Court can tell, the parties do not disagree over any other categories of funds.

The definition of “income” in § 213a.1 is the appropriate starting point. Although § 213a.1 is within a section entitled “Affidavits of Support on Behalf of Immigrants,” another regulation within the same section uses “income” to refer to the sponsored immigrant's income. See 8 C.F.R. § 213a.2(c)(2) (“In order for the intending immigrant to overcome the public charge ground of inadmissibility, the sponsor must demonstrate the means to maintain the intending immigrant at an annual income of at least 125 percent of the Federal poverty line.”). The Affidavit of Support also incorporates § 213a by reference.