Ashraf v. Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc.
[…] Therefore, when reviewing whether a professional review action was "reasonable," the evidence that "is relevant, and dispositive, is whether there existed an objectively reasonable basis for the defendant's actions." Id.

If these requirements are met, the HCQIA provides a rebuttable presumption of immunity to:

(A) the professional review body,

(B) any person acting as a member or staff to the body,

(C) any person under a contract or other formal agreement with the body, and

(D) any person who participates with or assists the body with respect to the action[.]
42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1). A "professional review body" is "a health care entity and the governing body or any committee of a health care entity." Id. § 11151(11). "[A] hospital that is licensed to provide health care services by the State in which it is located" and "an entity . . . that provides health care services and that follows a formal peer review process for the purpose of furthering quality health care" are considered health care entities under the HCQIA. Id. § 11151(4)(A).