Ashraf v. Adventist Health System/Sunbelt, Inc.
[…] The HCQIA defines a "professional review action" as:

an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity, which is based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of a patient or patients), and which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional society, of the physician.
42 U.S.C. § 11151(9). The HCQIA clarifies that the term "adversely affecting" includes "reducing, restricting, suspending, revoking, denying, or failing to renew clinical privileges or membership in a health care entity." Id. § 11151(1). A "professional review activity" under the statute is an activity of a health care entity with respect to an individual physician:
(A) to determine whether the physician may have clinical privileges with respect to, or membership in, the entity,