Ashford v. Crow
[…] Construing the Petition broadly, see Haines v. Kerner, 404 U.S. 519, 520 (1972), the undersigned interprets Petitioner's claim as also asserting a due process claim, arguing that he has been denied due process with regard to the application of good time credits to his sentence. While Oklahoma state law can create a liberty interest in earned good time credits, see Waldon v. Evans, 861 P.2d 311, 313 (Okla. Crim. App. 1993), Oklahoma law mandates that "[n]o deductions shall be credited to any inmate serving a sentence of life imprisonment . . . ." Okla. Stat. tit. 57, §138(A). While prison officials shall keep "a complete record of the inmate's participation in work, school, vocational training, or other approved program ... for consideration by the paroling authority," said credits are not applied to a life sentence. Id. Thus, Petitioner lacks any right to have prison officials apply earned credits to his life sentence. See, e.g., Burnett v.