Aschliman v. State
[…] Wojtowicz, supra, at 563. Further, if this examination reveals evidence both supporting the lesser included offense conviction and questioning the commission of the charged offense, an instruction on the lesser included offense is proper. Id.

A review of the relevant statutes, IC 35-43-4-2 and IC 35-43-4-3, reveals the distinguishing element of the two crimes is the intent to deprive, which is required for theft. The tendered but refused instruction states

CONVERSION

"A person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion, a Class A misdemeanor."

The elements of this crime are that the defendant must:

1. knowingly or intentionally

2. exert control over property

3. of another person

4. where the control is unauthorized.

(R. 254).

The charging information provides

COUNT II