Asberry v. L.A. Cmty. Coll. Dist.
[…] Nextel Communications, Inc. (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 131, 135.)

II. Government immunity

"[S]overeign immunity is the rule in California." (Cochran v. Herzog Engraving Co. (1984) 155 Cal.App.3d 405, 409.) In other words, "[p]ublic entities in California are not liable for tortious injury unless liability is imposed by statute." (San Mateo Union High School Dist. v. County of San Mateo (2013) 213 Cal.App.4th 418, 427; Guzman v. County of Monterey (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th 983, 990-991.)

More specifically, section 815 provides "that public entity tort liability is exclusively statutory: 'Except as otherwise provided by statute: [¶] (a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.' " (C.A. v. William S. Hart Union High School Dist. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 861, 868.) In addition, section 818.8 specifically immunizes public entities for injuries caused by intentional or negligent misrepresentations.