Arzola v. Name Intelligence, Inc.
[…] ¶ 13 Statutory interpretation is a question of law that we review de novo. Morgan v. Kingen, 141 Wash.App. 143, 161, 169 P.3d 487 (2007), aff'd, 166 Wash.2d 526, 210 P.3d 995 (2009). We interpret a statute to ascertain and give effect to the legislature's intent. Id. at 160, 169 P.3d 487. If the statute's meaning is plain on its face, we give effect to that plain meaning. Id. An unambiguous statute is not open to judicial interpretation. Id. at 161, 169 P.3d 487.

¶ 14 Under RCW 49.52.050, employers and their officers are prohibited from willfully depriving an employee of wages. RCW 49.52.070 provides that any employer, or officer or agent of any employer, shall be liable for “twice the amount of the wages unlawfully rebated or withheld by way of exemplary damages.” See Morgan, 141 Wash.App. at 161, 169 P.3d 487. Because the statute does not define the term “wages,” courts give the term its plain and ordinary meaning: “ ‘Payment for labor or services to a worker, especially remuneration on an hourly, daily, or weekly basis or by the piece.’ ” Id.