Arroliga v. State
[…] Even without applying the holding in Seagrave, the trial court would have been correct to assess victim injury points in sentencing Arroliga. Florida courts have long held that a defendant must be sentenced under the guidelines in effect at the time of the crime. See State v. Miller, 512 So.2d 198 (Fla. 1987). The sentencing guidelines at the time Arroliga committed his lewd and lascivious acts upon the victim, at some unspecified time in 1991 or 1992, provided for the assessment of 20 points for "contact but no penetration." See § 921.001(4)(b)1, Fla. Stat. (2005) ("The guidelines enacted effective October 1, 1983, apply to all felonies, except capital felonies, committed on or after October 1, 1983, and before January 1, 1994. . . .")[e.s.], as reflected in applicable pre- Karchesky cases in Florida. Thus, the trial court correctly assessed victim injury points in preparation of Arroliga's scoresheet.

Affirmed.


Summaries of

Arroliga v. State

District Court of Appeal of Florida, Third District
May 17, 2006