Arnold v. Superior Court (The People)
[…] At oral argument, we questioned whether some of the foregoing issues were properly before us. The respondent court never signed an order pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320, subdivision (d) specifying: the time, place and manner of the examination; the diagnostic tests and procedures that were to be followed; and the conditions, scope and nature of the mental examination. Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.320, subdivision (d) states in part, "An order granting a . . . mental examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination." (See Carpenter v. Superior Court (2006) 141 Cal.App.4th 249, 252-253, 259-262.) Hence, any issues concerning the scope of the examination and attendant questions of an abuse of discretion are not ripe for determination until the respondent court actually issues an order.