Arnold v. PVH, Inc.
[…] For this reason, the trial court properly dismissed the promissory estoppel cause of action against Firstar.

D. Section 180.1202, STATS. , violation.

Finally, Arnold's complaint alleged that under § 180.1202, STATS., the surrender of PVH's assets to Firstar was "illegal and contrary to law, and under the circumstances Arnold is entitled to an accounting of the funds received by Firstar from Food Services, which funds should be paid over to Arnold on account of the equipment lease liabilities." Section 180.1202(1), STATS., provides in relevant part:

Except as provided in sub. (5), a corporation may sell, lease, exchange or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property, with or without good will, otherwise than in the usual and regular course of business, on the terms and conditions and for the consideration determined by the corporation's board of directors, upon adoption of a resolution by the board of directors approving the proposed transaction and approval by its shareholders of the proposed transaction.