Arnold v. Negenebor
[…] Id. at 686. Such de minimis acts "do not rise to the level of constitutional violations and cannot form the basis of a § 1983 claim." Id. Arnold does not establish that his property was confiscated without due process. The Court does not reach this argument.

D. Arnold's RLUIPA Claim

Arnold complains further that, by confiscating his personal property, the defendants violated the Religious Land Use and Institutionalized Persons Act (the "RLUIPA"), 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1. In relevant part, the RLUIPA states as follows:

(a) General Rule. No government shall impose a substantial burden on the religious exercise of a person residing in or confined to an institution . . . even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, unless the government demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person —
(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and
(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest.
42 U.S.C. § 2000cc-1(a).