Arnold v. Mason
[…] Statewide Grievance Committee, 260 Conn. 435, 442, 797 A.2d 1081 (2002).

General Statutes § 52-54 provides that:

The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode. When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left.

General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides that:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."

General Statutes § 52-59b(c) additionally provides in relevant part that: