Arnold v. Mason
[…] When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left.

General Statutes § 52-57(a) provides that:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state."

General Statutes § 52-59b(c) additionally provides in relevant part that:

Any nonresident individual . . . over whom a court may exercise personal jurisdiction, as provided in subsection (a) of this section, shall be deemed to have appointed the Secretary of the State as its attorney and to have agreed that any process in any civil action brought against the nonresident individual . . . may be served upon the Secretary of the State and shall have the same validity as if served upon the nonresident individual . . . The process shall be served by the officer to whom the same is directed upon the Secretary of the State by leaving with or at the office of the Secretary of the State, at least twelve days before the return day of such process, a true and attested copy thereof, and by sending to the defendant at the defendant's last-known address, by registered or certified mail, postage prepaid, return receipt requested, a like true and attested copy with an endorsement thereon of the service upon the Secretary of the State . . .

Additionally, General Statutes § 52-59b(a) states that this particular method of service applies to a non-resident individual who "commits a tortious act within the state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act.

See n. 2 of this opinion.

As noted earlier herein, the marshal's return of service indicates that he served the defendant Anthony Land at his usual place of abode, 29 Lonetown Road, Redding, Connecticut.