Armstrong v. JLG Industries, Inc.
[…] See id., Ex. E. In JLG's view, Mr. Armstrong's petition for, and subsequent receipt of, workers' compensation benefits from D.B. Construction's carrier constitutes an election of remedies which precludes the Armstrongs from pursuing a separate tort action against Mr. Armstrong's employer. Therefore, according to JLG, the Armstrongs' tort claim was instituted solely to join a non-diverse defendant in the action and thereby prevent removal to federal court.

Under Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1), "[t]he liability of an employer [covered by the workers compensation provisions] shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer . . . to the employee. . . ." Fla. Stat. § 440.11(1) (2000).