Armorsource LLC v. Kapah
[…] Co. v. Benchmark Bank, No. 2:17-CV-135, 2018 WL 527285, at *10 (S.D. Ohio Jan. 24, 2018) (Smith, J.).

ArmorSource has not alleged that Luna came into possession of any specifically identifiable money; it alleges only that ArmorSource's funds were improperly deposited into her account. Accordingly, the conversion claim against Luna is DISMISSED.

2. Civil theft

Ohio Revised Code § 2703.61 authorizes the recovery of damages from "any person . . . who commits a theft offense" by a property owner who "brings a civil action pursuant to division (A) of section 2307.60 of the Revised Code." § 2307.61(A). Section 2307.60(A) provides that "[a]nyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law." See Jacobson v. Kaforey, 75 N.E.3d 203, 206 (Ohio 2016). ArmorSource does not specify which theft offense it contends Luna committed, stating only that the "civil theft claim is predicated on Defendants' conversion and wrongful taking of its funds." (Doc. 68, Resp. at 8).