Armendariz v. City of Burbank
[…] (Gov. Code, § 820.2.) Similarly, Government Code section 821.6 provides that "[a] public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment, even if he acts maliciously and without probable cause." (Gov. Code, § 821.6.) These provisions immunize governmental employees from personal liability for acts performed within the course and scope of their authority.

The City argues that these provisions, together with Government Code section 815.2, immunize it from liability on Armendariz's retaliation claims. That section provides: "(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability." (Gov.