Ark. Okla. Gas Corp. v. BP Energy Co.
[…] Randy Kinder Excavating, Inc. v. JA Manning Constr. Co., 8 F.4th 724, 727 (8th Cir. 2021). The Eighth Circuit has explained:

Under its conflict-of-law principles, Arkansas courts apply another state's law only when the issue before the court is substantive rather than procedural. And Arkansas treats the issue of attorney's fees as a procedural matter governed by the laws of the State of Arkansas.
Id. (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). Therefore, Arkansas law governs AOG's request for attorney's fees.

Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 states that “[i]n any civil action to recover . . . for . . . breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.” An award of attorney's fees under this statute “is permissive and discretional with the trial court.” Chrisco v. Sun Indus., Inc., 304 Ark. 227, 229, 800 S.W.2d 717, 718 (1990).