Arista Records, LLC v. Callie
[…] Pursuant to the statute an award of costs is appropriate to deter future copyright infringement and to penalize the losing party. Courts routinely awards costs in a copyright infringement actions on entry of default judgment. Priority Records LLC v. Rodriguez, 2007 WL 416093 (E.D.Cal. Feb. 5, 2007); Virgin Records America, Inc., v. Lacey, 2007 WL 177828 (S.D.Ala. Jan. 23, 2007); BMG Music v. Champagne, 2006 WL 3833473 (D.N.J. 2006) (unpublished opinion) (same) Plaintiffs also the statutory minium amount for costs, i.e., $420.00 dollars.

V.

Pursuant to Sec. 502 of the Copyright Act, Plaintiffs also seek a permanent injunction against the defendant. 17 U.S.C. § 502(a) Sec. 502(a). The Court may enter "final injunctions on such terms it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." Id. This relief is regularly granted in copyright infringement actions. Comcast Cable Communications v. Adubato, 367 F.Supp.2d 684 (D.N.J. 2005); Directv v. Gendrachi, 2005 WL 350952 (D.N.J. Feb. 14, 2005). See also, Video Trip Corp., v. Lighting Video Inc., 866, F.2d 50, 51-52 (2d Cir. 1989).