Arias v. Choate
[…] In Ewing, the Tenth Circuit highlighted that, compared to general civil practice, “[t]he volume of habeas petitions processed in the federal courts together with the opportunity for court-appointed representation suggests that there is little, if any, economic deterrent in seeking review of the legality of criminal confinement.” 826 F.2d at 971; see also ECF No. 25 at 4. Persons in immigration proceedings are not provided with legal counsel (ECF No. 26 at 5). See also 8 U.S.C. § 1362 (stating that a person in immigration proceedings “shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proceedings, as he shall choose”). And, compared to habeas petitions in the criminal context, very few noncitizens challenge their confinement via habeas proceedings due to lack of access to counsel (ECF No. 26 at 5).