Arciuolo v. Tomtec, Inc.
[…] Defs.’ Mem. Supp. Mot. Summ. J. Ex. C, Docket No. 112. Finding no federal claim, the federal court declined to exercise supplemental jurisdiction and dismissed the state claims on October 22, 2015. Defs.’ Mot. Summ. J. Ex. E, Docket No. 112. Given the evidence on record, had the federal court examined the plaintiffs’ CFEPA claims, it would have discovered that they had not been timely brought. For the same reason, counts three, seven, eleven, and fifteen are dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

General Statutes § 46a-82 provides, in relevant part: " Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice ... may, by himself or herself or by such person’s attorney, file with the [Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities] a complaint in writing under oath ... The complaint shall state the name and address of the person alleged to have committed the discriminatory practice, provide a short and plain statement of the allegations upon which the claim is based and contain such other information as may be required by the commission."

III. Motion for Summary Judgment on the Defendants’ Statutes of Limitations Defense to Claims of Wrongful Discharge Under General Statutes § 31-51q