Arciuolo v. Tomtec, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in relevant part: " Any person who has filed a complaint with the commission in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release of jurisdiction in accordance with section ... 46a-101, may bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred, the judicial district in which the respondent transacts business or the judicial district in which the complainant resides ..." General Statutes § 46a-101 provides, in relevant part: " (a) No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section.