Arciuolo v. Tomtec, Inc.
[…] General Statutes § 46a-100 provides, in relevant part: " Any person who has filed a complaint with the commission in accordance with section 46a-82 and who has obtained a release of jurisdiction in accordance with section ... 46a-101, may bring an action in the superior court for the judicial district in which the discriminatory practice is alleged to have occurred, the judicial district in which the respondent transacts business or the judicial district in which the complainant resides ..." General Statutes § 46a-101 provides, in relevant part: " (a) No action may be brought in accordance with section 46a-100 unless the complainant has received a release from the commission in accordance with the provisions of this section. (b) The complainant and the respondent, by themselves or their attorneys, may jointly request that the complainant receive a release from the commission at any time from the date of filing the complaint ... (e) Any action brought by the complainant in accordance with section 46a-100 shall be brought not later than ninety days after the date of the receipt of the release from the commission." (Emphasis added.)


Summaries of

Arciuolo v. Tomtec, Inc.

Superior Court of Connecticut
Jan 19, 2018
CV166066564S (Conn. Super. Ct. Jan. 19, 2018)
Case details for

Arciuolo v. Tomtec, Inc.

Case Details

Full title:Thomas Arciuolo v. Tomtec, Inc. et al.

Court:Superior Court of Connecticut