Arcila v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs.
[…] Id. The Supreme Court reasoned, in part, as follows:

At the same time, we do not find in either the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act or the Bankruptcy Code good reason to believe that Congress intended an ordinary civil court applying the Act to determine answers to these bankruptcy-related questions. The Act and the Code have different purposes and structural features. The Act seeks to help consumers, not necessarily by closing what Johnson and the United States characterize as a loophole in the Bankruptcy Code, but by preventing consumer bankruptcies in the first place. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a) (recognizing the "abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices [which] contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies"); see also § 1692(b) ("Existing laws and procedures ... are inadequate to protect consumers"); § 1692(e) (statute seeks to "eliminate abusive debt collection practices").