Archambault v. Roller
[…] Schwenzer, informed her of the request to take her deposition, and obtained available dates therefor. During their conversation, Dr. Schwenzer requested that Archambault represent her at the deposition, and Archambault agreed.

Prior to the deposition, Archambault and Dr. Schwenzer met and discussed the malpractice case. Dr. Schwenzer told Archambault about her recollections of the events during the surgery, and Archambault conveyed this information to Dr. Jane's counsel. Thereafter, Archambault appeared at Dr. Schwenzer's deposition.

[1-2] This appeal involves subsections D and F of Code § 8.01-399. Code § 8.01-399 (D) provides as follows:

Neither a lawyer, nor anyone acting on the lawyer's behalf, shall obtain, in connection with pending or threatened litigation, information from a practitioner of any branch of the healing arts without the consent of the patient except through discovery pursuant to the Rules of the Court as herein provided.

Code § 8.01-399 (F) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Nothing herein shall prevent a duly licensed practitioner of the healing arts from disclosing any information which he may have acquired in attending, examining or treating a patient in a professional capacity where such disclosure is necessary in connection with . . . the protection or enforcement of the practitioner's legal rights including such rights with respect to medical malpractice actions . . . .

Archambault contends that Code § 8.01-399 (F) expressly allows a physician to disclose information acquired in attending a patient where such disclosure is necessary in connection with the protection or enforcement of the physician's legal rights. Thus, Archambault concludes, because Dr. Schwenzer was allowed to disclose information to him as her counsel, he did not violate the statute when he obtained such information.