ARCE v. MOUNTAIN WOOD FORESTRY
[…] Defendants next contend the Commission's findings of fact concerning the purchase of handicapped accessible housing are not supported by competent evidence and the conclusions of law and subsequent award on this point are not supported by findings of fact or proper legal authority. Defendants first contend the findings of fact concerning the modification of plaintiff's house were not supported by the evidence because such modification was not recommended or prescribed by his treating physician.

Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 97-29, "[i]n cases of total and permanent disability, compensation, including medical compensation, shall be paid for by the employer during the lifetime of the injured employee." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-29 (2009). "Medical compensation" has been defined as: