Arbyrd Compress Co. v. City of Arbyrd
[…] We will examine the law as pertains to the judgment of the county court rendered in 1935.

Section 7144 RSMo 1929, now RSMo 1949, § 80.570, V.A.M.S., provides: "The county court of each county shall have power * * * in its discretion, on the application of any person or persons owning a tract of land containing five acres or more in such town or village, used only for agricultural purposes, to diminish the limits of such town or village by excluding any such tract of land from said corporate limits; provided, that such application shall be accompanied by a petition asking such change and signed by a majority of the taxpayers in such town or village. * * *"