Aquino v. Alexander Capital LP
[…] PWP Xerion Holdings III LLC v. Red Leaf Resources, Inc., 2019 WL 5424778 at *7 (Del. Ch. 2021) (citing Merriam-Webster Dictionary, “Affiliate”). Black's Law Dictionary has long defined an “affiliate” in terms of the exercise of control by one person or entity over another. Affiliate, Black's Law Dictionary (11th edn. 2019). Likewise, the Bankruptcy Code defines an “affiliate” as a person or corporate entity that “directly or indirectly owns, controls, or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding voting securities of the debtor.” 11 U.S.C. § 101(2). Other federal statutes and regulations also define affiliation in terms of control or management. See, e.g., 49 U.S.C. § 30106(d)(1) (defining “affiliate” as “a person other than the owner that directly or indirectly controls, is controlled by, or under common control with the owner”); 12 U.S.C. § 1841(k) (defining “affiliate” as “any company that controls, is controlled by, or is under common control with another company”).