Aquino v. Alexander Capital LP
[…] Aquino filed his First Amended Complaint on April 19, 2021. ECF 15. The First Amended Complaint added the NESA Defendants. Discovering that he had misspelled the name of one of the new defendants, Aquino filed a Second Amended Complaint on April 26, 2021. ECF 21. Defendants did not object. At a telephonic status conference held May 19, 2021, the Court granted Aquino leave to file the Third Amended Complaint, which Aquino filed on May 24, 2021. ECF 32.

The Court's subject matter jurisdiction sounds in diversity and under 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (giving “district courts ... original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under” bankruptcy law). ACLP expressly consented to the personal jurisdiction of this Court and to venue, both in its underlying Engagement Agreements with Inpellis and in a joint motion for transfer before the Bankruptcy Court for the District of Massachusetts.