Aquarius Condominium Ass'n v. Markham
[…] Here, the association alleged in its complaint that two lots were common elements. The parties agreed at oral argument that if the lots were common elements, the association should not have been assessed, the property appraiser recognizing that in such instance, the individual unit owners would be assessed proportionately as part of the assessment upon their respective units in the condominium pursuant to section 718.120(1), Florida Statutes (1981) which provides:

Ad valorem taxes and special assessments by taxing authorities shall be assessed against the condominium parcels and not upon the condominium property as a whole. Each condominium parcel shall be separately assessed for ad valorem taxes and special assessments as a single parcel. The taxes and special assessments levied against each condominium parcel shall constitute a lien only upon the condominium parcel assessed and upon no other portion of the condominium property.

It was the property appraiser's position, however, that the complaint goes on to refer to the original recorded Declaration of Condominium, which does not reflect the two lots as being part of the condominium property.