Applied Predictive Techs. v. MarketDial, Inc.
[…] See Aortech Int'l PLC v. Maguire , No. 2:14-cv-00171-RJS-EJF, 2016 WL 6947024, at *4, 2016 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 147079, at *16–17 (D. Utah Oct. 21, 2016) (noting that the UUTSA "does not preempt claims arising under laws of other forums").

That said, the court concludes that the Ohio Uniform Trade Secrets Act ("OUTSA") preempts APT's fraud claim against Stoddard. The OUTSA contains the same preemption provision as the UUTSA. See OHIO REVISED CODE § 1333.67(A) ("[S]ections 1333.61 to 1333.69 of the Revised Code displace conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other laws of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret."). And Ohio courts have adopted the majority interpretation of the preemption provision, under which "common-law claims are preempted only to the extent that they are based on misappropriation-of-trade-secrets facts." Off. Depot, Inc. v. Impact Off.