Application of Greer
[…] When this can not be done by an applicant for a patent, the variety is not clearly distinguishable as a distinct variety, and no patent would issue.

From it the board reasoned as follows:

Accordingly, we believe it to be clear that the instant failure to adequately differentiate the claimed grass from other known varieties of Bermuda grass must result in the denial of a patent. We will sustain the rejection.

Opinion

Appellant has attacked the soundness of the board's decision principally on the ground that § 162 relieves the applicant for a plant patent of the strict requirements of § 112. Pertinent to this argument, § 162 reads, in part, as follows:

No plant patent shall be declared invalid for noncompliance with section 112 of this title if the description is as complete as is reasonably possible.