Appleby v. Knauf Gips KG
[…] Fla. Stat. § 95.031(2)(b). Except for some exceptions not relevant here, all products are conclusively presumed to have an expected useful life of 10 years or less. Id. However, there are two statutory exceptions to this repose period. First, the repose period does not apply if the plaintiff was “exposed to or used the product within the repose period” but the plaintiff's injury did not manifest until after the repose period expired. Id. § 95.031(c). Second, the repose period is tolled “for any period during which the manufacturer through its officers, directors, partners, or managing agents had actual knowledge that the product was defective in the manner alleged by the claimant and took affirmative steps to conceal the defect.” Id. § 95.031(d). Assuming no exception applies, Plaintiffs' claims are timely if the triggering event occurred on or after May 4, 2009, under this statute of repose.