Apple Bank for Sav. v. Goldberger
[…] Krochta, 62 AD3d at 580 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). However, as a New York State chartered savings bank, which is a corporation organized under article six on the Banking Law (Banking Law § 2 [4]), ABS was not required to file a certificate of incorporation with the Department of State. Instead, it had to submit an organization certificate to the superintendent of financial services, specifying, among other things, "where its principal office is to be located." Banking Law § 230 [2]; see Banking Law § 232 ("the organization certificate . . . shall be submitted for examination to the superintendent . . ."); Banking Law § 233 ("[w]hen the superintendent shall have approved the organization certificate . . . the corporate existence of the savings bank shall begin . . ."); Banking Law § 2 (29) ("[t]he term 'superintendent' means the superintendent of financial services of this state").