Appeal of Carlson
[…] If any applicant or person feels himself aggrieved by the action of the commission in refusing to examine him or to certify him as eligible after examination, the commission shall, at the request of such person, within ten (10) days appoint a time and place where he may appear personally and by counsel. Whereupon, the commission shall then review its refusal to make such examination or certification and take such testimony as may be offered. The decision of the commission shall be final.

Section 638 reads, in pertinent part:

Every position or employment in the police force or as paid operators of fire apparatus except that of chief of police or chief of the fire department or equivalent shall be filled only in the following manner: the township commissioners shall notify the commission of any vacancy which is to be filled and shall request the certification of a list of eligibles. The commission shall certify for each existing vacancy from the eligible list the names of three persons thereon who have received the highest average. The township commissioners shall, thereupon, with sole reference to the merits and fitness of the candidates, make an appointment from the three names certified unless they make objections to the commission as to one or more of the persons so certified for any of the reasons stated in section 637 of this subdivision. Should such objections be sustained by the commission, as provided in said section, the commission shall thereupon strike the name of such person from the eligible list and certify the next highest name for each name stricken off. As each subsequent vacancy occurs in the same or another position, precisely the same procedure shall be followed. (Emphasis added.)

Under § 637, the commission may refuse to examine an applicant or refuse to place an applicant's name on the eligibility list for one or more of the reasons listed in the first paragraph of that section.