A.P. v. Dep't of Children & Families
[…] Overstreet , 244 So.3d 1182, 1184 (Fla. 1st DCA 2018) ("The law requires us to refrain from reaching constitutional questions if we can resolve the case on other grounds."); J.F. v. Dep't of Children & Families , 198 So.3d 706, 708 (Fla. 2d DCA 2016) ("As a result of our conclusion as to this ground [ section 39.806(1)(c) ], we do not need to determine whether termination was authorized under section 39.806(1)(f).").

Section 39.806(1)(c) provides a ground for termination when a parent "engaged in conduct toward the child or toward other children that demonstrates that the continuing involvement of the parent or parents in the parent-child relationship threatens the life, safety, well-being, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child irrespective of the provision of services." § 39.806(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2017).

Section 39.806(1)(f) provides a ground for termination when a parent "engaged in egregious conduct or had the opportunity and capability to prevent and knowingly failed to prevent egregious conduct that threatens the life, safety, or physical, mental, or emotional health of the child or the child's sibling." § 39.806(1)(f), Fla. Stat. (2017). In 2014, the Legislature amended the statute to include the language "[p]roof of a nexus between egregious conduct to a child and the potential harm to the child's sibling is not required." Ch. 14-224, § 19, Laws of Fla. (2014).
--------