AP Services LLP v. Silva
[…] “Notwithstanding section[ ] 544 ... of this title, the trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a ... settlement payment, as defined in section 101 or 741 of this title, made by or to (or for the benefit of) a commodity broker, forward contract merchant, stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency, or that is a transfer made by or to (or for the benefit of) a commodity broker, forward contract merchant, stockbroker, financial institution, financial participant, or securities clearing agency, in connection with a securities contract, as defined in section 741(7)....”


The Bankruptcy Code defines a “securities contract” as a “contract for the purchase, sale or loan of a security,”

and a settlement payment as “a preliminary settlement payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade.”

Circuit courts, seeking to clarify this circular definition, have made clear that “a settlement payment is generally the transfer of cash or securities made to complete a securities transaction.”

Lowenschuss v.